Program

07:30 - 09:00
@ Serena Meeting room Ericsson Sponsored Business breakfast

By Invitation Only

09:00 - 09:05
09:05 - 09:10
09:10 - 09:20
09:15 - 09:20
09:20 - 09:30
09:30 - 11:00
@ Akagera Hall Plenary Session 1: Unlocking Africa’s Smart and Sustainable Economies
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Larry Omondi Madowa

PANELISTS

Hon. Jean Philbert Nsengimana

Hon. Fred Okeng'o Matiangi

Prof. Romain Murenzi

Cynthia Gordon

Fredrik Jejdling

Tarik Alatovic

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y>
11:15 - 12:45
@ Akagera Hall Digital Innovation for Development
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Rajiv Ranjan

PANELISTS

Tom Adams

Hon. Pastor Ngoua N'neme

Dorron Mottes

Clement Uwajeneza

Amrote Abdella

Juan Ignacio Ponelli

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y>
11:15 - 12:45
@ Serena Ballroom Disrupting Business as usual
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Andrew Rugege

PANELISTS

Hon. Jose Carvalho da Rocha

Francois Dugue

Sonia N. Jorge

Adam Berthe

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y>
11:15 - 12:45
@ Serena Auditorium Beyond incubators, accelerators…. what next?
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Yves Iradukunda

PANELISTS

Hon. Choguel Kokalla Maiga

Tayo Akinyemi

Amma Lartey

Eric Kacou

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y>
13:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:45
@ Akagera Hall Plenary Session 2: Internet for All
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Kojo Boakye

PANELISTS

Mortimer Hope

Elsie Kanza

Peter Ngunyi

Shiletsi Makhofane

Ebele Okobi

Chantal Kagame

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y>
16:00 - 18:00
@ Bamboo Lodge, 2nd Floor Pre Conference Workshop

Open only to FTTH Council Africa Registered Delegates

16:15 - 17:30
@ Serena Auditorium Encouraging an open and competitive market environment
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Carlos Martin Mwizerwa

PANELISTS

Brahima Sanou

Amb. Ahmad Allam-Mi

Yvonne Makolo

Nigel Noble

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y>
16:15 - 17:30
@ Serena Ballroom Towards a hyper connected future
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Steve Mutabazi

PANELISTS

Francis Wangusi

Vanu Bose

Ralph Corey

Henrik Mølgaard

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y>
16:15 - 17:30
@ Akagera Hall Connecting and empowering consumers
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Patrick Nyirishema

PANELISTS

Daniel Barrientos

Abdelazim Amir

Maurice Kagame

Dale Shane

Arnold Boateng

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m19y>
16:15 - 17:30
16:15 - 17:30
18:30 - 20:30
@ Akagera Hall Welcome Reception

By Invitation Only

07:30 - 08:30
@ Serena Meeting room Public-Private collaboration to accelerate the implementation and impact of Africa’s digital strategies

Closed Breakfast session organized by A4AI and WEF

08:30 - 10:00
@ Akagera Hall Plenary Session 3: The Digital Enterprise – new ways of creating wealth
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Zain Verjee

PANELISTS

Dr. Toure Hamadoun

Peter Heuman

Binbrek Shyma

Michel Bezy

Jeff Gasana

Tracey McNeil

Angela Homsi

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y>
10:15 - 11:45
@ Serena Ballroom Nurturing Africa’s digital talent
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Grace Mugabekazi

PANELISTS

Kathy Durand

Hon. Albert Nsengiyumva

Bruce Krogh

Lamoussa Oualbeogo

Seamus McGinley

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y>
10:15 - 11:45
@ Serena Auditorium Fostering cross-border entrepreneurship - from place to space
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Robert Ford

PANELISTS

Nic Rudnick

Patrick Nyirishema

Faith Chisulo

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y>
10:15 - 11:45
@ Akagera Hall Money Seeks idea - We have found the money
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Yvette Ingabire

PANELISTS

Laurent Lamothe

Minister Claver Gatete

Hon. Henry Rotich

Yariv Cohen

Steyn Danie

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y>
10:15 - 12:00
@ Bamboo Lodge, 2nd Floor FTTH Council Africa Plenary
12:00 - 13:30
@ Akagera Hall Plenary Session 4: Digital transition - modelling attractive investment opportunities
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Zain Verjee

PANELISTS

H.E Dr. Elham Mahmoud Ahmed Ibrahim

Solomon Asamoah

Andrew Nyamvumba

Regis Gatarayiha

Tongai Maramba

Andre Augustin Apete

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y>
13:30 - 14:30
Airtel Sponsored Lunch

Theme: The Smartphone Network

14:30 - 16:00
@ Akagera Hall New black gold - Harnessing Africa Data Revolution
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Nnenna Nwakanma

PANELISTS

Hon. George William Thembo Nyombi

Yusuf Murangwa

Dr Dozie Ezigbalike

Atsushi Yamanaka

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y>
14:30 - 16:00
@ Serena Auditorium Cyber-resilience: a multi-dimensional challenge
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Angela Ng’ang’a

PANELISTS

Hon. Sem. Salifou Labo Bouche

Dr. Hans-Christoph Quelle

Balamurugan Rajagopal

Samuel Earnest

Enlin Neveling

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y>
14:30 - 16:00
@ Serena Ballroom Africa’s Smart Cities - Cities of the future
WATCH VIDEO
MODERATOR

Larry Omondi Madowo

PANELISTS

Patrick Bucyana

Fidele Ndayisaba

Shiletsi Makhofane

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y>
14:30 - 16:45
@ Bamboo Lodge, 2nd Floor FTTH Council Africa Plenary 2
16:00 - 16:00
16:15 - 17:45
@ Akagera Hall Plenary Session 5 : Digital Inclusion for Women’s empowerment

Keynote address by the First Lady of Rwanda, Mrs. Jeannette Kagame
Research Presentation: Ms. Ingrid Brudvig, World Wide Web Foundation

WATCH VIDEO
PANELISTS

Hon. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci

Diana L. Ofwona

Geraldine Fraser Moleketi

Alline Kabbatende

Dorothy K. Gordon

Crystal Rugege

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m20y>
07:30 - 08:30
Microsoft Sponsored Breakfast

By Invitation Only

08:00 - 09:30
@ Akagera Hall Arrival of participants
<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m21y>
08:00 - 17:00
10:00 - 10:05
Welcome Remarks
<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m21y>
10:05 - 10:15
Address
<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m21y>
10:30 - 12:00
Keynote Speeches

by the visiting Heads of State

WATCH VIDEO
10:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:20
12:30 - 14:30
12:45 - 16:30
@ Bamboo Lodge, 2nd Floor FTTH Council Africa Plenary 3
13:00 - 15:00
Sponsored Lunch with CMU-Rwanda

Theme: "Internet of Things: Will Africa Take the Lead?"
By Invitation Only

MODERATOR

Prof. Andrew Campbell

PANELISTS

Professor Pei Zhang

Dr. Kamal Bhattacharya

<//B_LinkedSpeakers_m21y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m21y> <//B_LinkedSpeakers_m21y>
15:00 - 17:00
Final Acts of ITU Plenipotentiary Conference 2014 (Busan, Korea)
Extract

The Plenipotentiary Conference of the International Telecommunication Union (Busan, 2014), considering that, at its 22nd Ordinary Session, the African Union General Assembly decided that it: ENDORSES the key outcomes of the Transform Africa Summit hosted by H.E. Paul Kagame, President of the Republic of Rwanda in October 2013 which adopted the SMART Africa Manifesto highlighting the need to place ICT at the centre of national socio-economic development agenda and SMART Africa Alliance as implementation framework".

CLICK HERE TO READ THE FULL DOCUMENT

Decisions and Declarations ASSEMBLY OF THE UNION 22nd Ordinary Session (Addis Ababa, ETHIOPIA)
Extract

The Assembly, DECIDES to designate H.E. Paul Kagame, President of the Republic of Rwanda, to champion the awareness and mobilizing process of Member States towards the effective implementation of the Sharm El Sheikh commitments on water and sanitation States in Africa;

ENDORSES the key outcomes of the Transform Africa Summit hosted by H.E. Paul Kagame, President of the Republic of Rwanda in October 2013 which adopted the SMART Africa Manifesto highlighting the need to place ICT at the centre of national socio-economic development agenda and SMART Africa Alliance as implementation framework..

CLICK HERE TO READ THE FULL DOCUMENT

Decisions, Declarations and Resolutions, ASSEMBLY OF THE UNION 24th Ordinary Session (Addis Ababa, ETHIOPIA)
Extract

The assembly, TAKES NOTE of the Report of His Excellency Paul Kagame, President of the Republic of Rwanda, on the Kigali Action Plan for Fast Tracking the Implementation of the July 2008 Assembly Declaration, and actualising the A fricaWater Vision 2025; and ENDORSES the Action Plan, the Strategy for Resources Mobilisation and Implementation, and the Roadmap...

EQUALLY RECOGNIZES the progress made under the SMART Africa championed by H.E. Paul Kagame, President of the Republic of Rwanda within the framework of PICI and WELCOMES the ONE Africa Network Initiative aimed at reducing the costs of electronic communications within regions and ultimately across the continent. IN THIS RESPECT, RECOMMENDS Member States to adopt and roll-out this initiative in furtherance of Africa’s socio-economic integration.

CLICK HERE TO READ THE FULL DOCUMENT

VISA, PASSPORTS
AND ENTRY FORMALITIES TO RWANDA

Travel documents
The Applicant shall hold a valid passport or another acceptable travel document. The document must have a validity of at least six months on the day of the applicant’s entry in Rwanda.

Entry Procedures
1. Nationals of all African countries traveling to or transiting through Rwanda obtain an entry visa upon arrival without necessarily making prior application and pay for a visa ($30) where applicable.

2. In view of bilateral agreements, nationals of the following Countries are allowed to visit Rwanda without a visa for a period of up to 90 days: Hong Kong, Philippines, Mauritius, Singapore and the Democratic Republic of Congo. East African Community (EAC) Partner states citizens’ are issued with 6 months visitors pass upon arrival at no cost.

3. Nationals of Australia, Germany, Israel, New Zealand, Republic of South Africa, Sweden, United Kingdom, and United States of America are issued with entry visa valid for a period up to 30 days and pay for a visa ($30) upon arrival without prior application.

4. Nationals of the countries not exempted from visa may choose to get visa at Rwanda Diplomatic Missions (except the UN Mission in New York) or apply for entry visa online either individually or by their respective institutions or ITU by using the following links:
- TO APPLY FOR AN ENTRY VISA CLICK HERE
- TO TRACK YOUR DOCUMENT CLICK HERE

Visa fee: Entry visa fee is 30$ or its equivalent in euro and pounds.

Participants holding Diplomatic Passport, Service/Official Passport, and UN Laissez-passer travelling for official reasons are exempted from visa fee.

Validity: 30 days

For more information, you may visit our website: http://www.migration.gov.rw/